Nominees - 2018

Branson Show Awards Committee is pleased to announce the Nominees for the 2018 season!

 

New Show of the Year
     Heartland Country
     Fleetwood Mac – Dreams
     Pierce Arrow Presents Decades
     Sinatra and friends
     Nedgra Culp and Girls on Fire

Variety Show of the Year
     #1 Hits of the 60’s and 50’s Too
     Hamners Unbelievable Variety Show
     Clay Coopers Country Express
     C J Newsomes Classic Country and Comedy
     Magnificent Seven

Morning Show of the Year
     Down Home Country
     Tribute to John Denver
     Doug Gabriel
     Beach Boys - California Dreaming
     Hot Rods and High Heels

Matinee Show of the Year
     A  Janice Martin Cirque
     #1 Hits of the 60’s and 50’s Too
     Conway Remembered
     Dolly Parton & Friends – Sweetheart of Branson
     Hughes Music Show

 Dinner Show of the Year
     Tribute to George Striat
     Comedy Hypnosis
     Branson Murder Mystery
     Kenny Parrott @ Buckinghams

Tribute Show of the Year
     Fleetwood Mac – Dreams
     Conway Remembered
     Liverpool Legends
     Jerry Presley Elvis Live – Aloha
     Jagger – The Rolling Stones Tribute

Comedy Show of the Year
     Comedy Jamboree
     Comedy Hypnosis
     Jim Stafford
     Smoke on the Mountain
     C J Newsomes Classic Country and Comedy

Family Show of the Year
     Amazing Pets
     Amazing Acrobats of Shanghai
     Acrobats of China
     Samson
     Hamners Unbelievable Variety Show
     
Tribute Artist of the Year
     Adrianna Fine
     Jerry Presley
     Mike Walker
     James Garrett
     Johnny Moroko

Theatrical Production of the Year
     Million Dollar Quartet
     Amazing Acrobats of Shanghai
     Samson
     Acrobats of China
     Haygoods

Patriotic Salute of the Year
     Pierce Arrow
     Clay Cooper Country Express
     A Janice Martin Cirque
     #1 Hits of the 60’s and 50’s Too
     Grand Country Jubilee

Female Vocalist of the Year
     Nedgra Culp
     Nadia Cole
     Cadence Miller
     Maggie Moore
     Tamara Tinoco

Male Vocalist of the Year
     George Dyer
     Doug Gabriel
     Todd Bradshaw
     Michael Jason Frost
     Billy Yates
     
Singing Group of the Year
     Pierce Arrow
     3 Dog Night Shambala
     Motown Downtown
     Ayo – Starring the voices of Glory
     Six    

Female Singing Group
     Nedgra Culp and Girls on Fire
     #1 Hit of the 60’s and 50’s Too
     Hot Rods and High Heels
     Celtic Ladies
     Duttons
     
Male Singing Group
     Six
     Liverpool Legends
     New South
     Motown Downtown
     Doo-Wop and the Drifters

Quartet of the Year
     Statler Brothers Revisited
     Pierce Arrow
     New South
     Million Dollar Quartet


 Band of the Year
      Rhinestone Mafia
      Legends Band
       Heartland
       Raiding the Country Vault
       Fleetwood Mac - Dreams
 
Instrumentalist of the Year
     Michael T. Hermsmeyer
     Jamie Haage
     Bobbie Blackstock
     Timmothy Dutton
     Shawn Pittman

Lead Guitar of the Year
     Grant Moody
     Dino Strunk
     Josh Carroll
     Kevin Allen
     Mario Faure

Bass/Upright of the Year
     Larry Alred
     Michelle Poe
     Randy Plummer
     Marty Wilhite
     Mike WIlliamson
     
Drummer of the Year
     Josh Gabriel
     Dino Phillips
     Rob Blackburn
     Peter Generous
     Jimmy Hyde
 
Violinist of the Year
     Amy Dutton Arambulo
     Karen Johnson
     Janice Martin
     Kate Petersen
     Luke Johnson
     
Fiddler of the Year
     Melody Hart
     Wayne Massengale
     Louis Darby
     Nathan Appdeka
     Shawn Pittman

Horn of the Year
     Ray Harris
     Jonathan Black
     Ryan Dunn
     Catherine Haygood

Steel Player of the Year
     Michael T. Hermsmeyer
     Gene Mulvaney
     Greg Moody
     Robby Springfield
     Dr. Scott Kwapiszeski

Keyboard of the Year
     Michael W. Davis
     Tracy Heaston
     R. P. Harrel
     Steve Ramsey
     Honnah Sartin

Impressionist of the Year
     Jeff Brant
     Mike Walker
     Terry Wayne Sanders
     Matt Gumm


Comedian of the Year
     Joey I. L. O.
     Terry Wayne Sanders
     James Sibley
     Jamie Haage
     Matt Gumm

Dance Troupe of the Year
     #1 Hits of the 60’s and 50’s Too
     Hot Rods and High Heels
     Magnificent Seven
     Clay Coopers Country Express Dancers
     Country Jamboree

Male Dancer of the Year
     Avery Cole
     Steve Parrish
     Michael Jason Frost
     Eric Dalton


Female Dancer of the Year
     Gigi Hutchinson
     Tina Cooper
     Jennifer Obi-Turner
     Kelly Wiegand-Parrish

Male Entertainer of the Year
     Mike Walker
     Doug Gabriel
     Clay Cooper
     Jamie Haage
     Terry Wayne Sanders

Female Entertainer of the Year
     Janice Martin
     Catherine Haygood
     Melody Hart
     Amber Cambell
     Tamara Tinoco


Illusionist Show of the Year
     Illusionist Rick Thomas
     Reza - Edge of Illusion
     Hamners Unbelivable Variety Show
     The Magic and Comedy of Taylor Reed

Duet of the Year
    George/Clarise Dyer
     Denny/Shelia Renee Yeary
     Brandon/Megan Mabe
     Billy Yates/Melody Hart
     Tammy/Tonya Bilyeu
     
Emcee of the Year
     Mike Patrick
     Billy Yates
     Clay Cooper
     Roy Morris
     Justin Sifford
     
Gospel Show of the Year
     The Blackwoods
     New South Gospel
     Ozarks Gospel
     Ayo – Starring The Voices of Glory
     Oh Happy Day    

Show of the Year
     Raiding the Country Vault
     Clay Cooper Country Express
     Haygoods
     Hughes Music Show
     Grand Jubilee

Entertainers of the Year
     Raiding the Country Vault
     Grand Jubilee
     Clay Cooper Country Express
     Haygoods
     Hughes Music Show

 

Copyright © 2009-2018 Gary R. Wackerly ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

Branson Show Awards Ticket Logo