Nominees - 2016

Branson Show Awards Committee is pleased to announce the Nominees for the 2016 season!

 

Best Show
The Dutton’s
It
BaldKnobbers
Rock n Roll Reviewed
Clay Cooper – Country Express
Grand Jubiliee

Best Legacy
Barbara Fairchild
Jim Stafford
Buck Trent
70s Music Celebration
Billy Dean and Steel Horses

Best New Show
Reza
Rock N Revival
Ray Charles and Company
Labamba
British Invasion
Hot Rods and High Heels
Raiding the Country Vault

Best Comedy
Comedy Jamboree
Jim Stafford
Barney Fife Fully Loaded
Smoke on the Mountain
Sons of Britches
Hypnolarious

Best Gospel Show
Oh Happy Day
The Blackwoods
New South Gospel
All American Gospel
Absolut Country  Absolute Gospel Show

Variety Show
Hammers Unbelievable Variety Show
Clay Coopers Country Express
Duttons
It
Six
Acrobats of China
Haygoods

Theatrical Production
Forever Young
Smoke on the Mountain
Legend Kung Fu
Moses

Morning Show
Bretts
Ayo starring the Voices Of Glory
Ray Charles and Company
British Invasion
Doug Gabriel
Down Home Country

Matinee Show
#1 Hits of the 60’s and 50’s Too
Country Remembered
Comedy Jamboree
George Dyer
Mike Wallan and Friends
Red Hot and Blue

Best Family Show
Hammers Unbelievable Variety
Duttons
Bretts
Amazing Pets
Legend of Kung Fu
It

Musical Family
Duttons
It
Haygoods
Bretts
Clay Cooper – Country Express
Blackwoods

Best Tribute Show
New Jersey Nights
Liverpool Legends
Ray Charles and Company
Doug Allen – Carpenters
Patty’s Cline and Friends
Neil Diamond
Conway Remembered

Best Dinner Show
George Strait - Gordy & Debbie
@Uptown
Larry Aldred @Center Stage
Kenny Parrot @Buckinghams

Best Show Limited Engagement
Arizona Keepsakes
Texas Tenors
Rockapella
Urban Cowboy Reunion  

Best Patriotic Salute
Bretts
The Arizona Keepsakes
Clay Cooper – Country Express
Duttons
It
All Hands on Deck
#1 Hits of the 60’s and 50’s Too

Best Male Vocalist
George Dyer
Rob Quibell
Mike Walker
Tony Turner
Doug Gabriel
Michael Haygood
Shane Vorhaven
Dave Sanders

Best Female Vocalist
Cassie sears
Tiffany Sassenella
Gigi Hutchinson
Magen Mabe
Robin Hurst
Judith Dutton
Georgina Holiday
Kathy Eckert
Heather Gentry
Tammra Tinoco

Best Singing Group
Liverpool Legends
Ayo
Irish Tenors and Celtic Ladies
New South
Statler Brothers
New Jersey Nights
Prince Ivan

Female Singing Groups
Branson Dreamettes
Celtic Ladies
#1 Hits of the 60’s and 50’s Too
Red Hot and Blue

Male Singing Group
Dublin Irish Tenors
New South
Statler Brothers
Pierce Arrow
New Jersey Nights
Liverpool Legends
Prince Ivan

Best Band
Rhinestone Mafia
The Recliners
Rock and Roll Revival
La Bamba
Ozark Mountain Opry
Hughes Band
The Bretts
Prince Ivan
White Chocolate Band

Best Keyboard
Darrell Croy
Lee Hendrix
Lyman Clark
David Brooks
Tracy Heaston
Big Clayton
Michael W. Davis
Johnathan Black

Lead Guitar
Wayne Severson
Barry Bailes
Dino Strunk
Josh Carroll
Stingray Anthony
Grant Moody
Mike Mcadoo
Leroy New

Best Bass/Upright
Kelly Black
Marty Evans
Larry Alred
Winston Blair
Randy Plummer
Scott Lancaster

Best Violin
Amy Dutton
Christine Hughes
Wayne Massingale
Katherine Haygood
Melody Hart
Hannah Hughes
Shoji Tabuchi

Best Horn
Marvin Short
Ray Harris
Jonathan Black
Katherine Haygood
JT Lind

Best Instrumentalist
Timmothy Dutton
Jamie Hauge
George Geisser
Katherine Haygood
Benjamin Dutton

Best Tribute Artist
Mike Walker
Keith Allynn
Willie Nash
Dianna Allynn
Paul Eve
CJ Newsome

Best Impressionist
Terry Sanders
Matt Gumm
Mike Walker
Tim Allen
Michael J

Best Comedian of the Year
Shannon Thomason
Terry Sanders
Matt Gumm
Benjamin Dutton
Tim Mabe
Gerrold Adams
James Sibley
Jamie Hagee

Best Physical Comedy
Terry Sanders
Jordan Gabriel
Jamie Hagee
Matt Gumm
Joey I Lo

Song Writer of the Year
Andrea Brett
Judy Morris
Garron Brett
Brydon Brett

Dance Troupe of the Year
Country Express Dancers
#1 Hits of the 60’s and 50’s Too
70’s Music Celebration

Female Dancer of the Year
Jennifer Turner
Gigi Hutchinson
Maggie Moore
Kenya Wilhite
Desta Pritchart
Kelly Parrish

Best Male Dancer
Chad Rudin
Benjamin Dutton
Brydon Brett
Nathan Applegate
Matt Snow
Steve Parish

Best Female entertainer
Christina Hughes
Heather Gentry
Tamara Tinoco
Jackie Brown
Dianna Allyn

Best Male Entertainer
Stingray Anthony
Jamie Hagee
Clay Cooper
Tom Brett
Michael Patrick
Justin Sifford
Timothy Dutton  

Best Male Entertainer ages 11 – 17
William Hughes
Timmy Dutton
Colton Cooper

Best Female Entertainer ages 11 – 17
Nadia Cole
Ezra Noelle
Hannah Hughes
Natalia Dutton
Talya Tinoco

Best Magic Show
Reza
Rick Thomas
Hammers Unbelievable Variety
Tylor Reed

Best Duet
Mike Walker – Kathy Eckert  
Tom and Andren Brett
Tom and Brianna Brett
Dave Sanders – Heather Gentry
Luke Menard – Jackie Brown
Shane Vorhben – Dave Sanders   

Best Emcee
Heather Gentry
Mike Patrick
Brydon Brett
Justin Sifford
Clay Cooper

Entertainers of the Year
Haygoods
Acrobats of China
Rock N Roll Revival
Liverpool Legends
Duttons
Clay Cooper – Country Express

Best Quartet
New South
Statler Brothers
Pierce Arrow
Million Dollar Quartet

Best Drummer
Josh Gabriel
Ashley Stech
Dino Phillips
Bobby Blackwood
Robbie Blackburn
Will Henderson

Best Christmas Show
Maxine Christmas Carol
It
Duttons
Haygoods
Doug Gabriel

 

Copyright © 2009-2018 Gary R. Wackerly ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

Branson Show Awards Ticket Logo