Nominees - 2013

Branson Show Awards Committee is pleased to announce the Nominees for the 2013 season!

 

Best Show

#1 Hits Tribute Show-Doug Gabriel

A Heapin' Spoonful

AYO

Bretts

Clay Cooper

Duttons

Grand Jubilee

Hamner/Barber

It-Hughes  Brothers

Magnificent Seven

Rankin Brothers

Six

 

Best Legacy Show

70’s Music Celebration

Buck Trent

Doo Wop Downtown

Jim Owens

Jim Stafford

Mickey Gilley

Platters

Roy Rogers, Jr.

Shoji Tabuchi

Son’s of the Pioneers

Texas Tenors

Todd Oliver and Friends

 

Best New Show

70’s Music Celebration

A Heapin' Spoonful

AYO

California Dreamin’

Dancing Queen

Good Ole Boys

Journey

New Jersey Nights

Reelin the Years

Thank You For the Music

 

Best Comedy Show

3 Redneck Tenors

Comedy Jamboree

Paul Harris

Red

Smoke on the Mountain

Tyler Bryce

 

Best Variety Show

#1 Hits Tribute Show-Doug Gabriel

Baldknobbers

Bretts

Cassandre’ Haygoods and Friends

Clay  Cooper’s Music Express

Duttons

Grand Country Jubilee

Hamner/Barber

It-Hughes Brothers

Pierce Arrow

Presley’s

 

Best Theatrical Production

Always Patsy Cline

Dancing Queen

New Jersey  nights

Hooray for Hollywood

Haygoods

It-Hughes Brothers

Smoke On the Mountain

 

Best Morning Show

Bretts

John Denver

Dalena Ditto

George Dyer

Good Ole Boy

John Denver

Red, Hot, and Blue

 

Best Matinee

#1 Hits of the 60’s

AYO

Country Jamboree

Mike Walker and Friends

Platters

Rock Roll and Reminisce

 

Best Dinner Show

Branson Belle

George Strait Tribute

Reelin’ In the Years

Ozark Murder Mystery

 

Best Legacy Dinner Show

Sons of the Pioneers

Yakov’s Dinner Adventure

Barbara Fairchild

 

Best Show For Families

Acrobats of China

Amazing Pets

Hamner/Barber

Haygoods

Kirby Van Burch

Taylor Reed

 

Best Musical Family

#1 Hits Tribute Show

Baldknobbers

Bretts

Duttons

Fair Family Five

Haygoods

Presleys

Six

 

Best Tribute Show

#1 Hits Tribute Show

Eagles

Hank Williams Revisted

John Denver

Joseph Hall

Journey CC

Rankin Brothers

Tony Roi

A Neil  Diamond Tribute Show

 

Best Show - Limited Engagement

80’s Ladies

Angels of Country

All American Gospel

Conway Remembered

Good Ole Boys

Liverpool Legends

Statlers Brothers Revisited

 

Best Christmas Show

Hughes Brothters Christmas Show

 

Best Legacy Christmas Show

Andy Williams Christmas Show featuring the Osmonds and the Lennon Sisters

 

Best Dinner Show - Limited Engagement

Dinner with Yakov

 

Entertainers of the Year

#1 Hit Tribute Show-Doug Gabriel

80’s Ladies

Clay Cooper

Duttons

Grand Jubilee

Haygoods

It-Hughes Brothers

Presleys

Rankin Brothers 

Six

 

Female Entertainer of the Year

Dalena Ditto

Judith Dutton

Sara Fair

Heather Gentry

Cassandre’ Haygood

Kay Rivoli

 

Male Entertainer of the Year

Brydon Brett

Clay Cooper

Benjamin Dutton

Matt Gumm

Jamie Hagee

Paul Harris

 

Young Male Entertainers 11-17

Avery Cole

Benjamin Dutton, Jr.

Derrick Hughes

Jacob Hughes

Joseph Hughes

 

Little Tyke 3-10 Boys

Gabriel Arambulo 

Issac  Dutton

Timmy Dutton

Benjamin Hughes

 

Young Female Entertainers 11-17

Nadia Cole

Jessica Dutton

Rachel Dutton

Jesse Hughes

 

Little Darlin’ 3-10 Girls

Selena Dutton

Hanna Hughes

Talya Tinoco

Gracie Wright

 

Best Male Vocalist

Clay Cooper

George Dyer

Shane Vorhaben

Cole Sherrat

John Tweed

Doug Gabriel

Tim Hadler 

Jonathan Harvey

Cory  Seay

John Tweed 

Shane Vorhaben

Jeff Wait

Jason Yeager

 

Best Female Vocalist

Jackie Brown

Amy Cofer

Cheryl Gabriel

Heather Gentry

Georgina  Holiday

Teresa Bowe Landry

Heather Peterson

Kay Rivoli

Christina Tabuchi

Sara Tweed

 

Best Group

Bretts

Cat's Pajamas

Comedy Jamboree Quartet

Duttons

Fair Family Five

Hughes Brothers

New South

Presley Quartet

 

Best Legacy Group

Doo Wop Drifters

Platters

Sons of the Pioneers

Texas Tenors

 

Best Tribute Artist

Keith Allynn

Heather Gentry

Tim Hadler

Joseph Hall

Mark Rankin

Tony Roi

Mike Walker

Jason Yeager

Dean Z

 

JOEY RILEY Comedian of the Year AWARD

Brydon Brett

Tyler Brice

Jarrett Daugherty

Benjamin Dutton 

Perry Edenburn

Matt Gumm

Jamie Hagee

Paul Harris

Gary Presley

Eric Presley

 

A Blissful Wedded Competition Award - Fiddle

Melody Hart and Wayne Massengale

 

Songwriters of the Year

Andrea Brett and Garon Brett

 

Best Band

Baldknobber Band

Casandre Haygood Band

Country Jubilee Band 

Dutton Band 

Eagles

God and Country

Hughes Brothers Band

John Denver Band

Journey

 

Best Keyboard/Piano

Jonathan Black

David Brooks 

Michael W. Davis

Judith Dutton

John Presley

 

Best Lead Guitar

Larry Holiday

Tony Bones Irassan

Mitch Kiersey

Matt Rankin

Drew Webber

 

Best Bass/Upright

Larry Allred

Seth Darby

Sheila Dutton

Randy Hall

Randy Plummer

 

Best Violin

Amy Dutton

Melody Hart

Tim Haygood

Christina Hughes

Wade Benson Landry

Wayne Massengale

 

Best Drummer

Rob Blackburn

Rob Blackwood

Josh Gabriel

R J Jacob

Michael J

Dino Phillips

 

Best Instrumentalist

Jim Glasby

Gene Mulvaney

Scott Presley

Tim Dutton

 

Dance Troup

Clay Cooper

Fair Family Five

It-Hughes Family Dancers

King's Castle

Legends In Concert

 

Female Dancer

Tina Cooper

Brandy Dutton

Sara Fair

Heather Gentry

AJ  Heard

Mara Hughes

Gi gi Hutchison

Kelly Wiegland

 

Male Dancer

Brydon Brett

Jamie Currry

Benjamin Dutton

Dallen Hughes

Jason Hughes

 

Best Female CD

Queen of Hearts - Georgina Holiday

 

Best Gospel CD

Anchor Holds - Rankin Brothers

 

Best Show CD

Linda Ronstadt and Jackson Browne - Georgina and Larry Holiday

 

Best Group CD

Fair Family - Fair Family 5

 

Best Instrumental CD

Fascinating Gershwin - Janice Martin

 

Copyright © 2009-2018 Gary R. Wackerly ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

Branson Show Awards Ticket Logo