Nominees - 2011

Branson Show Awards Committee is pleased to announce the Nominees for the 2011 season!

 

Best Show

#1 Hits of the 60's

Angels of Country

Cat's Pajamas

Doug Gabriel Show

Grand Jubilee

The Haygoods

The Hughes Brothers Show

The Rankin Brothers

Shake Rattle n Roll

SIX

Best Legacy Show

Buck Trent Show

Neal McCoy Show

The Osmond Brothers

The Texas Tenors

Yakov Smirnoff

Best Branson Horizon Show

Bill Chrastil

Denny Yeary

Jackson Cash

Shea Arender

The Tweed Show

Best New Show

Alabama Revival

Angels of Country

The Fercos Brothers

Hooray for Hollywood

Joseph Hall

Todd Oliver and Friends

Best Variety Show

Baldknobbers

Clay Cooper Show

Grand Country Jubilee

Pierce Arrow

The Presley's

Best Musical Variety Show

The Brett Family Show

Doug Gabriel Show

The Duttons

The Haygoods

Ozark Mountain Jubilee with the Bacon Family

Best Morning Show

The Brett Family Show

Down Home Country

George Dyer

Jim Owen

Wade Benson Landry

Best Matinee Show

#1 Hits of the 60's

Dalena Ditto

The Platters

Rockit! - Top 10 Rock N Roll Revue

Yakov Smirnoff

Best Tribute Show

Angels of Country

Hank Williams Revisited with Tim Hadler

Joseph Hall

Legends in Concert

The Rankin Brothers

Best Branson Horizon Tribute Show

Bruce Wilburn

George Strait with Gordy & Debbie

Jackson Cash - Johnny Cash

A Neil Diamond Tribute - starring Keith Allynn

Shea Arender

Best Comedy Show

Jim Owen

Jim Stafford

Paul Harris with The Cleverlys

Todd Oliver and Friends

Yakov Live

Best Specialty Show

Brulé

Hamner Barber

Kirby Van Burch

Legend of Kung Fu

New Shangai Circus - Acrobats of China

Best Show for Families

Amazing Pets

Hamner Barber

Kirby Van Burch

New Shangai Circus - Acrobats of China

Todd Oliver and Friends

Best Rock N Roll Show

#1 Hits of the 60's

Juke Box Journey

Rockit! - Top 10 Rock N Roll Revue

Shake, Rattle and Roll

Eagles Tribute - Take it to the Limit

Best Theatrical Production

3 Redneck Tenors

Always Patsy Cline

Legend of Kung Fu

Shepherd of the Hills

Smoke on the Mountain

Best Dinner Show

Circle B Supper Show

Bruce Wilburn at the Dockers

George Strait with Gordy & Debbie

Hughes Brothers

Yakov Dinner Adventure (Moscow Circus)

Best Christmas Show

The Brett Family Singers - A Christmas Song

The Duttons

The Hughes Brothers

The Rankin Brothers Christmas

Best Legacy Christmas Show

Andy Williams' Christmas Show

Entertainer(s) of the Year

The Brett Family

The Cat's Pajamas

The Duttons

The Haygoods

SIX

Male Entertainer of the Year

Brydon Brett

Clay Cooper

Matt Gumm

Jaimie Hagee

Keith Allynn

Female Entertainer of the Year

Cassandré Haygood

Dalena Ditto

Kristina Hughes

Tiffany Thompson

Michelle Wait

Young Male Entertainer of the Year

Aaron Hughes

Ben Presley

Colt Cooper

Damien Aramualo (Dutton)

Jacob Hughes

Young Female Entertainer of the Year

Jesse Hughes

Jasmine Gabriel

Jessica Dutton

Selena Dutton

Talya Tinoco

Male Vocalist of the Year

Chris Rossi

Curtis Knudsen

Doug Gabriel

George Dyer

John Patrick

Best Branson Horizon Male Vocalist

Bill Chrastil

Denny yeary

Gordy Wensel

Jackson Cash

Jason Gordon

John Sager

Female Vocalist of the Year

Amy Cofer

Betsy Butler

Briahna Brett

Georgina Phillips

Lori Kelly

Michelle Wait

Best Branson Horizon Female Vocalist

Debbie Kaye

Melissa Jean

Stacy Smith

Sarah Tweed

Yolanda Branch Fletcher

Best Vocal Group

Cat's Pajamas

The Lennon Sisters

New South

Pierce Arrow

Texas Tenors

Best Tribute Artist

Bucky Heard

David Lawrence

Joseph Hall

Steve Ragsdale

Tim Hadler

Best Branson Horizon Tribute Artist

Jackson Cash

John Shaw

Melissa Jean

Shea Arender

Stacy Smith

Best Comedian

Harley Worthit

Jarrett Daugherty

Jim Owen

Jordan Gabriel

Paul Harris

Best Patriotic Salute to the Veterans

Angels of Country "God Bless America"

Brett Family "I am a Veteran"

Brulé Soldier Boy

George Dyer "Tell My Father"

Hughes Brothers Set

Jim Owen "I Saw Jesus", "Old Glory"

Best Original Song

Jim Owen "I Saw Jesus"

Sarah Tweed and John Tweed "Like Father, Like Daughter"

Tim Hadler "Fighting Man"

Best Band

Brulé

Buck Trent Band

Clay Cooper Band

Grand Country Band

Hughes Brothers Band

Jukebox Journey

Osmond Brothers All Star Band

Rankin Brothers Band

Rockit! Top 10 Rock N Roll Revue

Take it to the Limit

Best Keyboard

Brandy Roberts

David Brooks

Darrell Croy

Jonathan Black

Michael W. Davis

Best Guitar

Danny Z

Doug Gabriel

Matt Henshaw

Matt Kiersey

Steve Ragsdale

Best Bass

Larry Allred

Earl Hayes

Rick McEwen

Randy Hall

Randy Plummer

Best Violin

Amy Dutton

Kristina Hughes

Melody Hart

Tim Haygood

Wayne Messengale

Best Horn

Aaron Haygood

Dominic Haygood

Marvin Short

Nicole Marie LaRoche

Seth

Best Drummer

Adam Guidry

Brian Duvall

Dino Phillips

Josh Gabriel

Vilosis & Lowery Begay

Best Dance Troupe

#1 Hits of the 60's

Brulé

Clay Cooper

Hooray for Hollywood/Shake Rattle & Roll

Legends in Concert

Best Male Dancer

Benjamin Dutton

Brydon Brett

Jay McManus

Mark Middleton

Ryan Featherstone

Best Female Dancer

Amy Reed

Briahna Brett

Carina Hughes

Tina Cooper

Vicky Middleton

Best Sound Engineering

Ken Elkins

Best Lighting Design

David Hughes

Best Wardrobe

#1 Hits of the 60's

Grand Country Jubilee

Hooray For Hollywood

Hughes Brothers

Red, Hot & Blue

Shake, Rattle and Roll

Best Group CD

Cat's Pajamas - "Meow Mix"

John and Sarah Tweed - "Like Father, Like Daughter"

Oh What a Night! - "Oh What a Night!"

Rockit! - Top 10 Rock N Roll Revue - "Rockit! Live"

Best Female CD

Debbie Kaye - "The House That Built Me"

Georgina Phillips - "Georgina Sings"

Kendra Dryer - "Wonderful World"

Michelle Sevryn - "I Always Get Lucky"

Sarah Tweed - "Country Girl Favorites"

Best Male CD

David Brooks - "Cookin'"

George Dyer - "Branson Show CD - 2010"

Gordy Wensel - "In Color"

Jackson Haney - "Lost in the 50's"

John Paul Sousan - "Retro Songs from the 1970's"

John Tweed - "Hardcore Country"

Todd Bradshaw - "Country Favorites"

Best Tribute CD

Leroy New - "A Tribute to Marty Robbins"l

Rick McEwen - "Classic Country"

Roy Rogers Jr. - "Continuing the Legacy"

Shea Arender - "American Trilogy"

Best Gospel CD

John Paul Sousan - "Christian Music I Wrote"

John Sager - "Faith, Hope and Love"

Best Original CD

John Paul Sousan - "Christian Music I Wrote"

Shea Alexander - "Every Day is Christmas"

Best Christmas CD

The Cat's Pajamas - "Purr-fect for the Holidays"

Jackie Brown - "The Feeling of Christmas"

The Rankin Brothers - "Classic Christmas"

 

Copyright © 2009-2018 Gary R. Wackerly ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

Branson Show Awards Ticket Logo