HomeUncategorised2017 Nominees

2016 Nominees

BRANSON SHOW AWARDS NOMINATIONS 2016

BEST SHOW

  • THE BRETTS
  • THE DUTTONS
  • IT
  • ROCK AND ROLL REVIVAL
  • CLAY COOPER
  • GRAND JUBILEE

BEST CHRISTMAS SHOW

  • HUGHES BROTHERS CHRISTMAS SHOW
  • MAXINE'S CHRISTMAS CAROL
  • DUTTONS CHRISTMAS SHOW
  • HAMNER UNBELIEVABLE VARIETY CHRISTMAS SHOW
  • HAYGOODS CHRISTMAS SHOW
  • BRETT'S CHRISTMAS SHOW

BEST LEGACY

  • BARBARA FAIRCHILD
  • JIM STAFFORD
  • BUCK TRENT
  • 70'S MUSIC CELEBRATION
  • BILLY DEAN AND THE STEEL HORSES

BEST NEW SHOW

  • REZA
  • ROCK AND ROLL REVIVAL
  • RAY CHARLES AND COMPANY
  • LABAMBA
  • BRITISH INVASION
  • HOT RODS AND HIGH HEELS
  • RAIDING THE COUNTRY VAULT
  • HOTRODS AND HIGH HEELS

BEST COMEDY SHOW

  • COMEDY JAMBOREE
  • JIM STAFFORD
  • BARNEY FIFE FULLY LOADED
  • SMOKE ON THE MOUNTAIN
  • SONS OF BRITCHES
  • HYPNOLARIOUS

BEST GOSPEL SHOW

  • OH HAPPY DAY
  • THE BLACKWOODS
  • NEW SOUTH GOSPEL
  • ALL AMERICAN GOSPEL
  • ABSOLUTELY COUNTRY DEFINITELY GOSPEL

BEST VARIETY SHOW

  • HAMNERS UNBELIEVABLE VARIETY
  • CLAY COOPER
  • SIX
  • ACROBATS OF CHINA
  • THE HAYGOODS
  • AMAZING ACROBATS
  • PATSY CLINE AND FRIENDS

BEST THEATRICAL PRODUCTION

  • FOREVER YOUNG
  • SMOKE ON THE MOUNTAIN
  • LEGEND OF KUNG FU
  • MOSES
  • SHEPHERD OF THE HILLS
  • MILLION DOLLAR QUARTET

BEST MORNING SHOW

  • AYO VOICES OF GLORY
  • THE BRETTS
  • RAY CHARLES AND COMPANY
  • BRITISH INVASION
  • DOUG GABRIEL
  • DOWN HOME COUNTRY
  • WAYLON WILLIE AND THE GOOD OL BOYS
  • RED HOT AND BLUE

BEST MATINEE SHOW

  • #1 HITS OF THE 60'S AND 50'S TOO
  • CONWAY REMEMBERED
  • COMEDY JAMBOREE
  • GEORGE DYER
  • MIKE WALKER AND FRIENDS
  • HOTRODS AND HIGH HEELS
  • MARTY ROBBINS TRIBUTE

BEST SHOW FOR FAMILIES

  • HAMNERS UNBELIEVABLE VARIETY SHOW
  • AMAZING PETS
  • LEGEND OF KUNG FU
  • ACROBATS OF CHINA
  • IT
  • THE DUTTONS

BEST TRIBUTE SHOW

  • NEW JERSEY NIGHTS
  • LIVERPOOL LEGENDS
  • RAY CHARLES AND COMPANY
  • CARPENTERS ONCE MORE
  • CONWAY REMEMBERED
  • NEIL DIAMOND TRIBUTE
  • LIVERPOOL LEGENDS

BEST DINNER SHOW

  • A TRIBUTE TO GEORGE STRAIT
  • LARRY ALRED CENTER STAGE
  • KENNY PARROT AT BUCKINGHAMS
  • BEST SHOW LIMITED ENGAGEMENT
  • ARIZONA KEEPSAKES
  • TEXAS TENORS
  • ROCKAPELLA
  • URBAN COWBOY REUNION
  • PRINCE IVAN

BEST PATRIOTIC SALUTE

  • THE BRETTS
  • THE ARIZONA KEEPSAKES
  • CLAY COOPER
  • ALL HANDS ON DECK
  • #1 HITS OF THE 60S AND 50S TOO
  • IT

BEST MALE VOCALIST

  • GEORGE DYER
  • ROB QUIBELL
  • MIKE WALKER
  • TONY TURNER
  • DOUG GABRIEL
  • MICHAEL HAYGOOD
  • DAVE SANDERS
  • SHANE VORHAVEN

BEST FEMALE VOCALIST

  • CASSIE SEARS
  • TIFFANY SASSENELLA
  • TAMRA TINOCO
  • MEAGAN MABE
  • ROBIN HURST
  • GEORGINA HOLIDAY
  • JUDITH DUTTON
  • KATHY ECKERT
  • HEATHER GENTRY

BEST SINGING GROUP

  • LIVERPOOL LEGENDS
  • AYO VOICES OF GLORY
  • IRISH TENORS AND CELTIC LADIES
  • NEW SOUTH
  • STATLER BROTHERS REVISITED
  • NEW JERSEY NIGHTS
  • PRINCE IVAN

BEST FEMALE SINGING GROUP

  • BRANSON DREAMETTES
  • CELTIC LADIES
  • #1 HITS OF 60'S AND 50'S TOO
  • RED HOT AND BLUE
  • HOTRODS AND HIGH HEELS

BEST MALE SINGING GROUP

  • DUBLIN IRISH TENORS
  • NEW SOUTH
  • STATLER BROTHERS REVISITED
  • PIERCE ARROW
  • NEW JERSEY NIGHTS
  • LIVERPOOL LEGENDS
  • PRINCE IVAN

BEST BAND

  • RHINESTONE MAFIA
  • THE RECLINERS
  • ROCK AND ROLL REVIVAL
  • OZARK MOUNTAIN OPRY
  • THE HUGHES BAND
  • PRINCE IVAN
  • WHITE CHOCOLATE BAND

BEST KEYBOARD/PIANO

  • DARRELL CROY
  • LEE HENDRIX
  • LYMAN CLARK
  • DAVID BROOKS
  • TRACEY HEASTON
  • BIG CLAYTON
  • MICHAEL W DAVIS
  • JONATHAN BLACK

BEST LEAD GUITAR

  • WAYNE SEVERSON
  • BARRY BAILES
  • DINO STRUNK
  • JOSH CARROLL
  • STINGRAY ANTHONY
  • MIKE MCADOO
  • LEROY NEW
  • GRANT MOODY

BEST BASS OR UPRIGHT

  • KELLY BLACK
  • MARTY WILHITE
  • MARK EVANS
  • LARRY ALRED
  • WINSTON BLAIR
  • RANDY PLUMMER
  • SCOTT LANCASTER

BEST VIOLIN

  • KRISTINA HUGHES
  • AMY DUTTON
  • WAYNE MASSENGALE
  • KATHERINE HAYGOOD
  • MELODY HART
  • SHOJI TABUCHI
  • HANNAH HUGHES

BEST HORN

  • MARVIN SHORT
  • RAY HARRIS
  • JONATHAN BLACK
  • KATHERINE HAYGOOD
  • JT LYNN

BEST DRUMMER

  • JOSH GABRIEL
  • ASHLEY STECH
  • DINO PHILLIPS
  • BOBBY BLACKWOOD
  • ROBBIE BLACKBURN
  • WILL HENDERSON
  • RJ JACOB

BEST INSTRUMENTALIST

  • TIMOTHY DUTTON
  • JAMIE HAAGE
  • GEORGE GEISER
  • KATHERINE HAYGOOD
  • BENJAMIN DUTTON

BEST TRIBUTE ARTIST

  • MIKE WALKER
  • KEITH ALLYN
  • WILLIE NASH
  • DIANA ALLYN
  • PAUL EVE
  • CJ NEWSOM
  • DEAN Z

BEST IMPRESSIONIST

  • TERRY SANDERS
  • MATT GUMM
  • MIKE WALKER
  • TIM ALLEN
  • MICHAEL J

JOEY RILEY COMEDIAN OF THE YEAR

  • SHANNON THOMASON
  • TERRY SANDERS
  • MATT GUMM
  • BENJAMIN DUTTON
  • TIM MABE-GARROD ADAMS
  • JAMES SIBLEY
  • JAMIE HAAGE

BEST PHYSICAL COMEDY

  • TERRY SANDERS
  • JORDAN GABRIEL
  • JAMIE HAAGE
  • MATT GUMM
  • JOEY ILO

SONG WRITER OF THE YEAR

  • ANDREA BRETT
  • JUDY MORRIS
  • GARRON BRETT
  • BRYDON BRETT
  • MIKE WALKER

BEST DANCE TROUPE

  • COUNTRY EXPRESS DANCERS
  • #1 HITS OF 60'S AND 50'S TOO
  • 70'S MUSIC CELEBRATION
  • HOTRODS AND HIGH HEELS
  • RED HOT AND BLUE
  • IRISH TENORS AND CELTIC LADIES

BEST FEMALE DANCER

  • JENNIFER KERR
  • GIGI HUTCHINSON
  • MAGGIE MOORE
  • KENYA WILHITE
  • DESTA PRITCHART
  • KELLY PARRISH

BEST MALE DANCER

  • CHAD RUDIN
  • BENJAMIN DUTTON
  • BRYDON BRETT
  • NATHAN APPLEGATE
  • MATT SNOW
  • STEVE PARRISH
  • CLARK ROBERTS

FEMALE ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

  • KRISTINA HUGHES
  • HEATHER GENTRY
  • TAMRA TINOCO
  • JACKIE BROWN
  • DIANA ALLYN
  • AMY DUTTON

MALE ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

  • STINGRAY ANTHONY
  • JAMIE HAAGE
  • CLAY COOPER
  • BENJAMIN DUTTON
  • MICHAEL PATRICK
  • JUSTIN SIFFORD
  • TIMOTHY DUTTON

MALE ENTERTAINER 11-17

  • WILLIAM HUGHES
  • TIMMY DUTTON
  • COLTON COOPER
  • BENJAMIN DUTTON
  • BENJAMIN HUGHES

FEMALE ENTERTAINER 11-17

  • NADIA COLE
  • EZRA NOELLE
  • HANNAH HUGHES
  • NATALIA DUTTON
  • TALYA TINOCO

BEST MAGIC SHOW

  • REZA
  • ILLUSIONIST RICK THOMAS
  • HAMNERS UNBELIVABLE VARIETY
  • TAYLOR REED

BEST DUET

  • MIKE WALKER / KATHY ECKERT
  • TOM /ANDREA BRETT
  • TOM / BRIANNA BRETT
  • DAVE SANDERS / HEATHER GENTRY
  • LUKE MENARD / JACKIE BROWN
  • SHANE VORHAVEN / DAVE SANDERS

BEST MC

  • HEATHER GENTRY
  • MIKE PATRICK
  • BRYDON BRETT
  • JUSTIN SIFFORD
  • CLAY COOPER

ENTERTAINERS OF THE YEAR

  • HAYGOODS
  • ACROBATS OF CHINA
  • ROCK ROLL REVIVAL
  • LIVERPOOL LEGENDS
  • THE DUTTONS
  • IT
  • CLAY COOPER

BEST QUARTET

  • NEW SOUTH
  • STATLER BROTHERS REVISITED
  • PIERCE ARROW
  • MILLION DOLLAR QUARTET
  • LIVERPOOL LEGENDS
Share
 

Copyright © 2009-2014 Gary R. Wackerly ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

Branson Show Awards Ticket Logo